COMMITTEES

LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Chairman
Dr. Shoji Fukuoka (Chuo University)
Secretary General
Dr. Hajime Nakagawa (Kyoto University)
Deputy Secretary General
  • Dr. Masaharu Fujita (Kyoto University)
  • Dr. Tetsuya Sumi (Kyoto University)
Members
  • Dr. Ryoukei Azuma (Kyoto University)
  • Dr. Yasuyuki Baba (Kyoto University)
  • Dr. Ichiro Fujita (Kobe University)
  • Dr. Hitoshi Gotoh (Kyoto University)
  • Dr. Tetsuya Hiraishi (Kyoto University)
  • Dr. Toshitaka Kamai (Kyoto University)
  • Dr. Kenji Kawaike (Kyoto University)
  • Dr. Koji Michioku (Kobe University)
  • Dr. Shusuke Miyata (Kyoto University)
  • Dr. Yasunori Muto (University of Tokushima)
  • Dr. Shuzo Nishida (Osaka University)
  • Dr. Masahiro Oda (JFE Advantech Co., Ltd)
  • Dr. Hideki Otsuki (Newjec Co., Ltd)
  • Dr. Yoshifumi Satofuka (Ritsumeikan University)
  • Dr. Masato Sekine (Waseda University)
  • Dr. Yoshihiko Shimizu (Gunma University)
  • Dr. Daizo Tsutsumi (Kyoto University)
  • Dr. Hiroshi Takebayashi (Kyoto University)
  • Dr. Yasuhiro Takemon (Kyoto University)
  • Dr. Yasuharu Watanabe (Kitami Institute of Technology)
  • Dr. Nozomu Yoneyama (Kyoto University)
  • Mr. Hiromi Yuki (Tokyo Kensetsu Consultants Co., Ltd)
  • Dr. Hao Zhang (Kyoto University)

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Bruce Melville (New Zealand)
  • Manfred Spreafico (Switzerland)
  • Chih Ted Yang (USA)
  • Pierre Julien (USA)
  • Desmond E. Walling (UK)
  • Robert Boes (Switzerland)
  • Gerrit Basson (South Africa)
  • Rollin H. Hotchkiss (USA)
  • Giampaolo Di Silvio (Italy)
  • Sam S.Y. Wang (USA)
  • Guangqian Wang (China)
  • Shangfu Kuang (China)
  • Iehisa Nezu (Japan)
  • Subhasish Dey (India)
  • Leo van Rijn (Netherlands)
  • Ulrich C.E. Zanke (Germany)
  • M.J. M. Römkens (USA)
  • Zhaoyin Wang (China)

INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

  • Adichai Pornprommin (Thailand)
  • Kun-Yeun Han (Korea)
  • Anil Mishra (UNESCO)
  • Md. Munsur Rahman (Bangladesh)
  • Chjeng-Lun Shieh (Taiwan)
  • Mustafa Altinakar (USA)
  • Chunhong Hu (China)
  • Nikolay Ivanovith Alexeevsky (Russia)
  • Djoko Legono (Indonesia)
  • Robert Ettema (USA)
  • Gary Parker (USA)
  • Silke Wieprecht (Germany)
  • Geraldo Wilson Júnior (Brazil)
  • Su-Chin Chen (Taiwan)
  • G. Mathias Kondolf (USA)
  • Takahisa Mizuyama (Japan)
  • Grant Douglas (Australia)
  • Takashi Hosoda (Japan)
  • Guillermo Q. Tabios III (Philippines)
  • Tetsuro Tsujimoto (Japan)
  • Hitoshi Tanaka (Japan)
  • Vu Minh Cat (Vietnam)
  • Jim Bogen (Norway)
  • Wim S.J. Uijttewaal (Netherlands)
  • Joseph H.W. Lee (Hong Kong, China)
  • Yee Meng Chiew (Singapore)
  • Karima Attia (Egypt)
  • Yee-Chung Jin (Canada)
  • Keiichi Toda (Japan)
  • Yitian Li (China)

SECRETARIAT

  • Ujigawa Open Laboratory, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University
    Shimomisu, Yoko-oji, Fushimi-ku, Kyoto 612-8235, JAPAN
  • Liaison Person: Dr. Hao ZHANG
  • Tel: +81-75-611-4397   Fax:+81-75-611-4397
  • E-mail: isrs2013@uh31.dpri.kyoto-u.ac.jp